What are the three main reasons you are running for this office? Do you see any potential conflicts of interest?
[…] The goals would also be to fairly and closely review cases in which death penalties have been assessed, and post-conviction writs, especially those claiming an innocent person is wrongfully imprisoned.
Apparently in conflict with current pratice in the courts Art. 19.27. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge." What is the practical application of this statute?
I have been practicing criminal law in Texas for thirty years, and I've never heard of a defendant challenging the array of a grand jury or an individual grand juror while the grand jury is deliberating.