What are the three main reasons you are running for this office? Do you see any potential conflicts of interest?
[…] It also provides guidance to the State Legislature and regulatory bodies to ensure that future laws and regulations comply with the “due course of law provision” as established in the Texas Constitution. I believe that this case will have a far-reaching ripple effect that benefits individuals, small businesses, and the Texas economy for decades to come.
As a judge, what do you believe the goals of the criminal justice system should be?
(1) Punishment; (2) Rehabilitation; (3) Deterrence.
Apparently in conflict with current pratice in the courts Art. 19.27. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge." What is the practical application of this statute?
This statute allows a defendant or anyone else to challenge the qualifications or prospective bias of any or all prospective grand jurors before a grand jury is impaneled.