US Vote Smart
[…] Wertz. One word differentiates me from my opponent - EXPERIENCE. 

A Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Judge is not an entry level position.  We have to be able to understand how a criminal case proceeds from jury selection through the appeals process.  We are required to understand all of the legal and procedural issues involved in a criminal case, and we must be able to analyze and author a clear and well-thought out legal opinion resolving all of the appellate issues.  Experience is mandatory.

 


 

Apparently in conflict with current pratice in the courts Art. 19.27. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge." What is the practical application of this statute?

From the question, I am not sure where this conflict exists. Article 19.27 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: