US Vote Smart
[…] My opponent appears to have been influenced by the political pressure brought upon him and others involved in the case, and therefore, he failed to make a staightforward decision to dismiss the case and uphold the rule of law! This is the biggest difference between me and my opponent. I will not do the politically correct thing, but will instead make the right legal decision based on the rule of law. 

Apparently in conflict with current pratice in the courts Art. 19.27. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge." What is the practical application of this statute?

The practical application would be to allow a person to make the challenge and follow the law as written. 

5th Amendment- due process

CSPOA says "Civil forfeiture laws pose one of the greatest threats to property rights in the nation today.