What are the three main reasons you are running for this office? Do you see any potential conflicts of interest?
[…] have a constitutional right to decide what is in their child's best interests." It is then the Court's responsibility to determine and decide is a parent is 'unfit'.
Another incredible case is Ex Parte Slavin, which is a critical case in the area of Contempt as an enforcement remedy for Texas Divorce Law. Simply put, it requires a decree order of a court to spell out the details of compliance in clear, specific and unambiguous terms so that such person will readily know exactly what duties or obligations are imposed upon him.
Apparently in conflict with current pratice in the courts Art. 19.27. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge." What is the practical application of this statute?
Due to the rarity of the application of this statute, I do not believe there truly is any practical application since the the grand jury is able to view and hear evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible in a courtroom.