What are the three main reasons you are running for this office? Do you see any potential conflicts of interest?
[…] Also, I am already a proved leader and have a deep faith and knowledge of God and His Word.
What Texas State court decision do you think has most impacted society? How and Why?
I currently believe that the "Heartbeat law" has impacted society in its short time it has been enacted. The legislation is being used as a template for other states, and its daily impact since enacted has saved countless lives.
Apparently in conflict with current pratice in the courts Art. 19.27. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge." What is the practical application of this statute?
It appears that a person in jail can make a challenge to the grand jury qualifications, but it is not clear if they can do that before the grand jury is impaneled. If there is a question, the legislature could address this situation.