Why are you seeking this bench and what 3 primary goals do you have in mind if you are elected?
[…] How should these Civil Forfieture issues be addressed?
I question whether this problem can be solved by “better” laws or more oversight when the practice is inherently susceptible to abuse and oftentimes results in innocent people being permanently deprived of their property without due process. I agree with Justice Thomas that the constitutionality of the modern-day forfeiture practice is worthy of being more closely examined. See, Leonard v. Texas, 580 U.S. 1178, 137 S. Ct. 847 (2017).
Apparently in conflict with current pratice in the courts Art. 19.27. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge." What is the practical application of this statute?