Why are you seeking this bench and what 3 primary goals do you have in mind if you are elected?
[…] Protection v. Zabielinski, 785 So.2d 517 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)).
Many Courts have engaged in this analysis. The Eleventh Circuit has stated that if the value of the forfeited property is within the range of fines prescribed by the legislature, a strong presumption arises that the forfeiture is constitutional, explaining that translating the gravity of crimes into monetary terms has been performed by the legislature in setting maximum permissible fines. United States v. 817 N.E. 29th Drive, 175 F.3d 1304, 1309 (11th Cir. 1999).
Apparently in conflict with current pratice in the courts Art. 19.27. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge." What is the practical application of this statute?
There are only two possible objections to the array of grand jurors according to Art. 19A.152:
1. that the persons summoned as grand jurors are not in fact the persons selected by the method provided by Article 19A.051; or